News

  • Jenny Jones of Studio Jenny Jones, Sacha Leong of Studioilse, Constantina Tsoutsikou of HBA London, Jo Littlefair of Goddard Littlefair, Howard Sullivan of Your Studio and Nir Gilad of Nous Design to judge 2018 Awards
  • The Broad Museum in Los Angeles is the 2017 Surface Design Awards Supreme Winner
  • Ab Rogers of Ab Rogers Design and Tina Norden of Conran & Partners will Chair the 2018 Judging Team
  • To sponsor an Award please call us on 020 7886 3147

SURFACE DESIGN AWARDS 2014 FINALISTS

COMMERCIAL CATEGORY FINALISTS

Commercial Interior Surface Finalists

10 Portman Square






10 Portman Square
London
By Jestico + Whiles/Kate Maestri/Proto Studios

Backlit Wood Walls at National Cancer Institute USA
Backlit Wood Walls at National Cancer Institute
USA
By HOK/MCLA/GPI Design 

Sonos Studio
Sonos Studio
USA
By RA-DA 

Commercial Exterior Surface Finalists

South Molton Street  London  By DSDHA
South Molton Street
London
By DSDHA 

24 Britton Street  London  By Archer Architects
24 Britton Street
London
By Archer Architects 

HOUSING CATEGORY FINALISTS

Housing Interior Surface Finalists 

The Anderson's Apartment  Manchester  By Sharon Jane Whitehurst and Sophie Allen
The Anderson's Apartment
Manchester
By Sharon Jane Whitehurst and Sophie Allen 

Bedroom Wall  Belgium By Giovanni Barbieri at Mr. Desimpel's House
Bedroom Wall
Belgium
By Giovanni Barbieri at Mr. Desimpel's House 

Tex-Tonic House 2 - Brick Wall  London  By Paul McAneary
Tex-Tonic House 2 - Brick Wall
London
By Paul McAneary 

Housing Exterior Surface Finalists 

High Barn  Hampshire By Astronaut Kawada Architecture
High Barn
Hampshire
By Astronaut Kawada Architecture 

Mayfair House London By Squire and Partners
Mayfair House
London
By Squire and Partners

Abode at Great Kneighton  Cambridge By Proctor and Matthews
Abode at Great Kneighton
Cambridge
By Proctor and Matthews 

LIGHT AND SURFACE CATEGORY FINALISTS

Light and Interior Surface Finalists 

Luminescent Surfaces  London By Alessandro Tosetti
Luminescent Surfaces
London
By Alessandro Tosetti 

Tex -Tonic House 2 - Lava Stone London By Paul McAneary
Tex -Tonic House 2 - Lava Stone
London
By Paul McAneary 

Backlit Wood Walls at National Cancer Institute
Backlit Wood Walls at National Cancer Institute
USA
By HOK/MCLA/GPI Design 

Light and Exterior Surface Finalists 

Glass Lens London By Luke Lowings and James Carpenter
Glass Lens
London
By Luke Lowings and James Carpenter 

Glamp By Martin Architects
Glamp
By Martin Architects 

PUBLIC BUILDING CATEGORY FINALISTS

Public Building Interior Surface Finalists

Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art  Edinburgh  By Allison Architecture
Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art
Edinburgh
By Allison Architecture 

University Square Stratford  London  By AWW - UK (Atkins Walters and Webster Ltd)
University Square Stratford
London
By AWW - UK (Atkins Walters
and Webster Ltd) 

Silver Mountain and Red Cliff Japan  By K/O design studio and Kajima design
Silver Mountain and Red Cliff
Japan
By K/O design studio and Kajima design 

The Scotsman Steps  Edinburgh By Martin Creed with Haworth Tompkins/McGregor Bowes
The Scotsman Steps
Edinburgh
By Martin Creed with
Haworth Tompkins/McGregor Bowes 

Public Building Exterior Surface Finalists 

Nanjing South Railway Station China By Chen Wu
Nanjing South Railway Station
China
By Chen Wu 

UCH  Hastings By Proctor and Matthews
UCH
Hastings
By Proctor and Matthews 

RETAIL CATEGORY FINALISTS

Retail Interior Surface Finalists 

Durham Cathedral Undercroft Gift Shop  Durham By Purcell UK
Durham Cathedral Undercroft Gift Shop
Durham
By Purcell UK 

Level Shoe District, Dubai Mall UAE By Giles Miller
Level Shoe District, Dubai Mall
UAE
By Giles Miller 

Sonos Studio USA By RA-DA
Sonos Studio
USA
By RA-DA 

Aesop, Selfridges London By Cheungvogl Architects
Aesop, Selfridges
London
By Cheungvogl Architects 

Retail Exterior Surface Finalists 

South Molten Street Building London By DSDHA
South Molten Street Building
London
By DSDHA 

Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields London By DSDHA
Alex Monroe Studio, Snowsfields
London
By DSDHA

TEMPORARY STRUCTURE CATEGORY FINALISTS

Call and Response  London By Neil Musson and Jono Retallick
Call and Response
London
By Neil Musson and Jono Retallick 

Designed to Win  London By Urban Salon
Designed to Win
London
By Urban Salon 

Heart of Architecture London By Giles Miller
Heart of Architecture
London
By Giles Miller

Instagram

Media Partners

 Architects Choice Logo  Building Pieces Logo Blueprint Magazine Logo Design Curial Logo Dezeen Deezen Jobs GS Magazine Logo Interior Design Today Logo   Mix Interiors  Sleeper Magazine  Tile & Stone Journal

Awards Sponsors

Business Design Centre Logo  Eden Anglo French Sponsor the Sustainable Surface Category James Latham Logo 


Maggies logo

potatos