News

  • We are now open for entries!
  • STOP PRESS: Surface Design Awards 2018 judges are announced
  • Jenny Jones of Studio Jenny Jones, Sacha Leong of Studioilse, Constantina Tsoutsikou of HBA London, Jo Littlefair of Goddard Littlefair, Howard Sullivan of Your Studio and Nir Gilad of Nous Design to judge 2018 Awards
  • The Broad Museum in Los Angeles is the 2017 Surface Design Awards Supreme Winner
  • Ab Rogers of Ab Rogers Design and Tina Norden of Conran & Partners will Chair the 2018 Judging Team
  • The 2018 Awards will be open for entries from July 2017
  • To become an Award Sponsor call us on 020 7886 3147

SURFACE DESIGN AWARDS 2016 FINALISTS

COMMERCIAL CATEGORY FINALISTS - Sponsored by Jake Dyson Light

Commercial Interior Surface Finalists

140 Fenchurch Street
United Kingdom
Bogle Architects 

Le Lido
France
Giles Miller Studio

Morriston Hospital
Wales
IBI Nightingale, Art in Site  

The Heron
United Kingdom
Shellshock Designs

Commercial Exterior Surface Finalists

24 Savile Row
United Kingdom
EPR Architects 

Crossness Cake Building
United Kingdom
Lyall, Bills & Young Architects 

Minories Hotel
United Kingdom
Mackay + Partners llp 

HOUSING CATEGORY FINALISTS

Housing Interior Surface Finalists 

Flatiron House
United Kingdom
FORM design architecture 

Private Residence - Mumbai
India
Ruchika Grover 

Stanzas
Israel
David Amar 

Villa Las Brisas
Spain
Sergey Mishin, Katya Larina 

Housing Exterior Surface Finalists 

Howe Farm
United Kingdom
IPT Architects 

Pure Aldgate
United Kingdom
BuckleyGrayYeoman 

Summer House in Halkidiki Greece
Greece
Eva Sopeoglou 

LIGHT AND SURFACE CATEGORY FINALISTS - Sponsored by Decolan

Light and Interior Surface Finalists 

Emitting Light 
United Kingdom
Theo Riviere 

M Bar & Kitchen
India
Ruchika Grover 

PUZZLE ME!
Italy
Margherita Palli & Marco Cristini 

Light and Exterior Surface Finalists 

Minories Hotel
United Kingdom
Mackay + Partners llp 

Summer House in Halkidiki Greece
Greece
Eva Sopeoglou 

PUBLIC BUILDING CATEGORY FINALISTS - Sponsored by James Latham

Public Building Interior Surface Finalists

Stuart Clark Garden of Contemplation, Canadian Museum of Human Rights
Canada
Design Architect, Antoine Predock and Executive Architect, Architecture49 



Terrell – An Acoustic Sculpture for BRI Medical Assessment Unit 
United Kingdom
Studio Weave 

Winchester School of Art - University of Southampton
United Kingdom
Berman Guedes Stretton 

Public Building Exterior Surface Finalists 

Channing School
United Kingdom
BuckleyGrayYeoman  

Mellor Primary School - The Habitat Wall
United Kingdom
Sarah Wigglesworth Architects 

Nanyang Learning Hub 
Singpaore
Heatherwick Studio, CPG Consultants Pte Ltd  

RETAIL CATEGORY FINALISTS - Sponsored by Gerflor

Retail Interior Surface Finalists 

Architectural Dimensions
United Kingdom
Amy Norbury



Fred Perry Covent Garden
United Kingdom
BuckleyGrayYeoman 



LOCO Restaurant
Portugal
João Tiago Aguiar, Arquitectos 

Retail Exterior Surface Finalists 

M&S Simply Food
United Kingdom
Scotscape Landscaping 

24 Savile Row
United Kingdom
EPR Architects 

SUSTAINABLE CATEGORY FINALISTS - Sponsored by Eden Anglo French

Sustainable Interior Surface Finalists

Solis
Brazil
Aline Siemenskoski 

Yu Geng Shan Private Wine Cellar
China
Godolphin 

Sustainable Exterior Surface Finalists

Kebony - Camber Sands
United Kingdom
Walker and Martin 

TEMPORARY STRUCTURE CATEGORY FINALISTS - Sponsored by Design Exchange



Engaging  Spaces, Retail Design Expo 2015
United Kingdom
Dalziel & Pow

UAE Pavilion - Milan Expo 2015
Italy
Foster + Partners 

Instagram

Media Partners

 Architects Choice Logo  Building Pieces Logo Blueprint Magazine Logo Design Curial Logo Dezeen Deezen Jobs GS Magazine Logo Interior Design Today Logo   Mix Interiors  Sleeper Magazine  Tile & Stone Journal

Awards Sponsors

Business Design Centre Logo  Eden Anglo French Sponsor the Sustainable Surface Category James Latham Logo 


Maggies logo

potatos