Welcome

  • Thank You to everyone who joined us at SDS17
  • Save the Date: Surface Design Show returns 6-8 Febuary, 2018

THE MAIN STAGE

Gain insight into the most exciting design trends and innovations within architecture from this series of talks and debates.

Table Key
Brown: Education Focus
Green: Hospitality Focus

Timetable 

Tuesday 7 February

Time Timetable
6.00pm Surface Design Show Opens
6.30-8.00

Preview Evening Live Debate Hosted by David Michon
Good Design is Narrative Design
Good design has a story to tell and thoughtful use of materials brings depth to form, function and aesthetic. We meet designers and architects who build narratives with their work. Find out more.

9.00 Surface Design Show Closes

Wednesday 8 February

Time Timetable
11.00 Surface Design Show Opens
11.30-12.15

Surface Trend Forecast from the Houzz community
Ffion Francis, Industry Marketing Houzz UK

12.30-1.30

Hosted by Sleeper
Future Trends in Hospitality Design
Catherine Martin, Editor, Sleeper
Erik Weber, International Project Manager, Rosskopf + Partner
Jason Cox, Head of Sales & Specification, Isomi / Rosskopf + Partner 
Paul Crofts, Founder, Paul Crofts Studio 

2.15-3.00 Hosted by FIS
Sustainable Design, Health and Wellbeing in Higher Education
Elina Grigoriou, Grigoriou Design and Chair of RICS SKA Rating
Evan Landy EHS (Environment) Officer at University College London
Andrew Parkin, Acoustics Partner at Cundall
3.15-4.00 3 Key Design Trends AW 2017/18: Translated into Textures
Phil Pond, Scarlet Opus
4.15-5.00

Hosted by Guy Thompson, The Concrete Centre 
Robust and Beautiful Facades: Precast concrete and GRC at New Ludgate

Fletcher Priest Architects
Jose M Sanchez, Techrete

5.15-6.00

Inspiring Hospitality Design
Hosted by Stirling Johnstone, Editor of GS Magazine
Katherine Neathercoat of Scott Brownrigg and Martin Hulbert of MHD discuss their favourite - and least favourite - surface designs, selected from hotel and restaurant interiors around the world.

6.30-8.00

PechaKucha Evening
Chaired by Phil Coffey, Coffey Architects  

  • Chris Dyson, Chris Dyson Architects
  • Elly Ward, Ordinary Architecture
  • Henning Stummel, Henning Stummel Architects
  • Timo Haedrich, Haptic Architects
  • David Howarth, DRDH Architects
  • Lucas Lawrence, Studio Egret West
  • Matthew Driscoll, Threefold Architects
  • Paul Ruff, RUFFNASSETTI
  • Sam Jacob, Sam Jacob Architects 
More
9.00 Surface Design Show Closes

Thursday 9 February

Time Timetable
11.00 Surface Design Show Opens
11.30-12.15
Surface Spotlight Trends: colour, texture and material directions for Hospitality & Education
Sally Angharad, Trend Consultant & Design Writer
12.45-1.30 Hosted by BIID
A Sense of Place? Cultural identity and hospitality design
Ariane Steinbeck, Managing Director, RPW Design
2.00-3.00
An interview with the winner of the Surface Design Awards 2017 Supreme Award
Mick Jordan, Editor of Mix Interiors 
3.30-4.15
Robust and Beautiful Facades: New developments in concrete cladding 
Elaine Toogood, ‎Senior Architect at ‎The Concrete Centre

4.30-5.00 Hosted by Treniq
Material Blueprint Redefined On The ‘Wall Of Innovation’
Andrew Vaughan
Jennifer Castoldi
Sheetal Sachdev 
5.00 Surface Design Show Closes

Key themes for Surface Design Show 2017 include:

Education Focus Media Partner:

FX Magazine Logo



Hospitality Focus Media Partner:

Sleeper Magazine partners with Surface Design Show

Main stage

Instagram

Media Partners

Archetech Logo  Architects Choice Logo  Art of Design Logo Building Pieces Logo Blueprint Magazine Logo Design Curial Logo Design Buy Build Magazine Dezeen Deezen Jobs GS Magazine Logo Interior Design Today Logo  Hospitality Interiors Logo  Mix Interiors  Retail Focus Logo Sleeper Magazine  Tile & Stone Journal 

Supporters

 Anne Kyro Quinn Design  BIID Business Design Centre Logo Decolan Logo   James Latham Logo  LED Linear     Ceramiche Ricchetti Logo SBID    University of Huddersfield   

 


Maggies logo

potatos